Swimming: Nevada State Short Course Championships | NevadaAppeal.com

Swimming: Nevada State Short Course Championships

Carson Aquatic Club

200 freestyle

Boys 11-12 – Final: 1, John Foster (Rebel) 1:56.18, 2, Jace Hopper (Rebel) 2:00.60, 3, David Shih (Douglas) 2:07.39. Consolation: 1, Joey Shuder (Tahoe) 2:21.55, 2, Mark Brickey (Sandpipers) 2:21.61, 3, Andrew Willett (Carson) 2:23.43, 4, Matthew Willett (Carson) 2:24.42.

Girls 11-12 – Final: Dana Benedict (Sandpipers) 1:59.05, 2, Michell Valpiani (Rebel) 2:03.33, 3, Katy Houston (Reno) 2:05.28.

Boys 13-14 – Final: 1, Justin Barber (Carson) 1:51.11, 2, Travis Tyler (Boulder City) 1:56.00, 3, Jonathan Brickey (Sandpipers) 1:56.11. Consolation: 1, Scott Cronk (Douglas) 2:00.51, 2, Tim McCamish (Sandpipers) 2:00.58, 3, Ryan Evans (Reno) 2:03.35.

Girls 13-14 – Final: 1, Andrea Axtell (Rebel) 1:56.69, 2, Beatrice Szilard (Boulder City) 1:57.84, 3, Tara Staley (Rebel) 1:58.35.

Boys 15-and-over – 1, Scott Kaufmann (Reno) 1:44.12, 2, Scott Weaver (Rebel) 1:44.99, 3, Kurt Cady (Boulder City) 1:46.43.

Girls 15-and-over – Final: 1, Julie Hardt (Reno) 1:53.16, 2, Kate Hardt (Reno) 1:54.78, 3, Emily Simon (Rebel) 1:57.00; Carson: 5. Lauren Costella 1:58.52, 7, Megan Keller 2:00.49.

50 breaststroke

Boys 11-12 – Final: 1, Matthew Irwin (Sandpipers) 34.95, 2, Anthony Portella (Reno) 35.00, 3, Zack Fielding (Boulder City) 38.41, 4, Matthew Willett (Carson) 38.58.

Girls 11-12 – Final: Katy Houston (Reno) 31.99, 2, Stephanie Braun (Reno) 35.26, 3, Jillian Skinner (Reno) 35.42.

100 breaststroke

Boys 13-14 – Final: 1, Matt Medina (Sandpipers) 1:09.46, 2, Adam Cooper (Rebel) 1:10.29, 3, Aaron Bleck (Boulder City) 1:10.84.

Girls 13-14 – Final: 1, Piper Stremmel (Reno) 1:08.59, 2, Bobbie Reese (Boulder City) 1:08.82, 3, Jessica Buchanan (Lakeridge) 1:13.27.

Boys 15-and-under – Final: 1, Scott Kaufmann (Reno) 59.80, 2, Kurt Cady (Boulder City) 59.91, 3, Evan Fischer (Carson) 1:02.14. Consolation: 1, Menachem Blau (Sandpipers) 1:06.42, 2, Dan Canale (Douglas) 1:07.19, 3, Nick Chambers (Boulder City) 1:07.34, 4, Ben MacCarty (Carson) 1:10.46.

Girls 15-and-over – Final: 1, Anett Pecsi (Boulder City) 1:06.32, 2, Katie Tyler (Boulder City) 1:07.52, 3, Melissa Chandler (Reno) 1:07.83; Carson: 7, Lauren Costella 1:10.54.

100 backstroke

Boys 11-12 – Final: 1, John Foster (Rebel) 1:01.34, 2, Jace Hopper (Rebel) 1:04.90, 3, David Shih (Douglas) 1:07.81. Consolation: 1, Brian Shepard (Douglas) 1:12.47, 2, Mark Brickey (Sandpipers) 1:14.31, 3, Erik Emerson (Sandpipers) 1:14.79, 4, Matthew Willett (Carson) 1:15.17, 5, Andrew Willett (Carson) 1:18.63, 6, Sean Costella (Carson) 1:19.31.

Girls 11-12 – Final: 1, Michell Vilpiani (Rebel) 1:02.02, 2, Skylar Craig (Reno) 1:04.72, 3, Blakeley Bunch (Boulder City) 1:07.72

200 backstroke

Boys 13-14 – 1, Justin Barber (Carson) 2:03.36, 2, Bret Lundgard (Rebel) 2:09.31, 3, Aaron Bleck (Boulder City) 2:11.10. Consolation: 1, Matt Medina (Sandpipers) 2:16.80, 2, Andy Sturgess (Douglas) 2:18.65, 3, Scott Cronk (Douglas) 2:19.81.

Girls 13-14 – Final: 1, Beatrice Szilard (Boulder City) 2:08.05, 2, Angie Bennett (Rebel) 2:10.15, 3, Andrea Axtell (Boulder City) 2:10.52.

Boys 15-and-over – Final: 1, Scott Weaver (Rebel) 1:53.34, 2, Brendon Bray (Reno) 1:58.19, 3, Eddie Shepard (Tahoe) 2:01.99.

Girls 15-and-over – Final: 1, Julie Hardt (Reno) 2:07.38, 2, Jessie Hong (Reno) 2:10.20, 3, Megan Keller (Carson) 2:10.35.

50 butterfly

Boys 11-12 – Final: 1, John Foster (Rebel) 28.44, 2, Anthony Portela (Reno) 28.54, 3, Brian Shepard (Douglas) 30.48. Consolation: 1, Joey Suder (Tahoe) 33.25, 2, Sean Smith (Boulder City) 34.11, 3, Andrew Willett (Carson) 35.46.

Girls 11-12 – Final: 1, Dana Benedict (Sandpipers) 27.36, 2, Katy Houston (Reno) 28.21, 3, Skylar Craig (Reno) 28.96.

100 butterfly

Boys 13-14 – Final: 1, Justin Barber (Carson) 55.80, 2, Dougie Broodbent (Boulder City) 56.80, 3, Matt Medina (Sandpipers) 58.30.

Girls 13-14 – Final: 1, Andrea Axtell (Rebel) 59.21, 2, Chris Venturacci (Lakeridge) 1:02.34, 3, Jalis Kuykendall (Reno) 1:02.45. Consolation: (Carson) 5, Sonya Niehoff 1:08.93.

Boys 15-and-over – 1, Kurt Cady (Boulder City) 53.34, 2, Eddie Shepard (Tahoe) 563.57, 3, Scott Weaver (Rebel) 53.90. Consolation: 1, Ryan Costella (Carson) 57.43, 2, Kevin Williams (unattached) 57.47, 3, Chris Braun (Reno) 58.07.

Girls 15-and-over – Final: 1, Liane Publow (Rebel) 58.88, 2, Megan Keller (Carson) 58.94, 3, Anett Pecsi (Boulder City) 59.01, 4, Julie Hardt (Reno) 59.06.