Tah-Neva Track Results | NevadaAppeal.com

Tah-Neva Track Results

Staff Report

7th grade girls (top 3 in each event)

Team scores – South Tahoe 115, Carson 109, Alder Creek 101.5, Carson Valley 99, Pau-Wa-Lu 73

100 – Sahara Winder (Carson Middle) 13.18; Danielle Cohn (South Tahoe) 13.44; Mayra Olivares (Eagle Valley) 13.87.

3200 – Skyler Flora (Alder Creek) 12:59.75; Emma Warren (Alder Creek) 13:05.0; Eliza McCullough (Alder Creek) 14:01.03

80 hurdles – Alex vonSchottenstein (Carson Valley) 14.78; Alecia Ouellette (Eagle Valley) 15.12; Christa Young (Eagle Valley) 15.97

400 – Sahara Winder (Carson) 60.76; Gabi Rinne (Alder Creek) 66.30; Kayla Aikins (Carson) 67.31

200 – Mayra Olivares (Eagle Valley) 29.46; Olivia Abbott (Pau-Wa-Lu) 29.47; Maddie Preston (Carson) 29.76

800 – Gabi Rinne (Alder Creek) 2:45.03; Skyler Flora (Alder Creek) 2:48,43; Lindsey Adams (Pau-Wa-Lu) 2:48.88

1600 – Gabi Rinne (Alder Creek) 5:58.15; Skyler Flora (Alder Creek) 5:58.46; Lindsey Adams (Pau-Wa-Lu) 6:11.06

200 hurdles – Ashley Hellwinkel (Pau-Wa-Lu) 34.36; Sara Svoboda (Alder Creek) 35.08; Marija Messina (Carson) 35.09

400 relay – Carson 54.69; South Tahoe 55.09; Carson Valley 55.38

1600 relay – Carson 4:49.48; Alder Creek 5:00.36; South Tahoe 5:00.47

HJ – Maddie Preston (Carson) 4-6; Kayla Aikins (Carson) 4-4; Layne Waggoner (Carson Valley) 4-2

LJ – Danielle Cohn (South Tahoe) 14-71/2; Ariah Barth (Carson Valley) 14-31/2; Myriah Klug (South Tahoe) 14-01/2

TJ – Olivia Abbott (Carson Valley) 30-101/2; Bailie Zuber (Eagle Valley) 28-1; Karla Meza (Pau-Wa-Lu) 27-5

SP – Hailey Crowson (South Tahoe) 27-8; Layne Waggoner (Carson Valley) 26-9; Amanda Weaver (Carson Valley) 26-6

Discus – Maia Bickerett (South Tahoe) 69-11 1/2; Julie Wolf (South Tahoe) 62-0; Savannah Haase (Carson Valley) 58-7 3/4

7th grade boys

Team scores – Carson 135, Eagle Valley 74, South Tahoe 65.5, Alder Creek 63, Carson Valley 60

100 – Dilyn Rooker (Carson Valley) 12.50; William Cory (LTS) 12.75; Bryce Bronken (13.13

3200 – Nathan Ariza (Alder Creek) 11:45.15; Nick DeAragon (Alder Creek) 11:50.44; Pearson McIntire (SRS) 12:29.25

80 hurdles – Connor Lyons (Carson valley) 14.21; Cale Kynett (Carson Valley) 14.30; Josiah Pongassi (Carson) 14.84

400 – Bryce Bronken (Whittell) 62.34; Jared Hearn (Eagle Valley) 63.37; Enrique Campuzano (South tahoe) 63.96

200 – William Cory (LTS) 27.55; Dilyn Rooker (Carson Valley) 27.58; Bryce Bronken (Whittell) 29.07

800 – Nathan Ariza (Alder Creek) 2:26.84; Nick DeAragon (Alder Creek) 2:33.88; Palmer Chaplin (Whittell) 2:34.24

1600 – Palmer Chaplin (Whittell) 5:37.97; Pearson McIntire (SRS) 5:48.69; Eric Dunn (South Tahoe) 5:50.31

200 hurdles – John Guerra (Alder Creek) 32.92; Chance Banta (Carson) 33.67; Elias Lehnhardt (South Tahoe) 34.29

400 relay -Carson 55.13; Carson Valley 55.59; Whittell 56.98

1600 relay – Carson 4:33.16; Eagle Valley 4:40.54; Alder Creek 4:52.79

HJ – Alex Zissis (Incline) 5-0; Corey Reid (Eagle Valley) 4-10; Johnny Lopez (Carson) 4-10

LJ – Josiah Pongassi (Carson) 15-10; Cale Quistgard (South tahoe) 13-10; Chance Banta (Carson) 13-9

TJ – Aaron Woodbury (Eagle Valley) 31-11 1/2; Josiah Pongassi (Carson) 31-4 1/2; Cameron Price (Carson) 30-8

SP – Kaleb Foster (Pau-Wa-Lu) 42-5; Corey Reid (Eagle Valley) 37-5; Cale Kynett (Carson Valley) 36-8

Discus – Michael Jeffers (North Tahoe) 93-1; Mitchell Myers (North Tahoe) 87-2 1/2; Kaleb Foster (Pau-Wa-Lu) 85-11

8th grade girls (top 3 in each event)

Team scores – Carson 163.33, Pau-Wa-Lu 102, Carson Valley 96.33, Alder Creek 63, South Tahoe 49

100 – Josilyn Daggs (Carson) 12.81; Misha Gehring (LTS) 13.11; Baylee Robinson (Carson Valley) 13.62

3200 – Alexandra Drozdoff (Carson) 13:16.84; Gabby Munoz (Pau-Wa-Lu) 14:18.47; Molly Dant (South Tahoe) 14:18.90

80 hurdles – Josilyn Daggs (Carson) 12.40; Becca Matley (Carson) 14.06; Skylar Jones (Carson) 14.43

400 – Kiahna Pimental (Carson) 66.07; Jessa Gansberg (Carson Valley) 68.39; Kassidy Freitas (Pau-Wa-Lu) 68.94

200 – Carly Schmidlin (Carson) 29.33; Baylee Robinson (Carson Valley) 29.68; Erika Klenk (Alder Creek) 31.27

800 – Danielle Nivinski (Alder Creek) 2:41.72; Courtney McKimmey (Pau-Wa-Lu) 2:43.65; Alexandra Drozdoff (Carson) 2:55.25

1600 – Mattie Seamans (Pau-Wa-Lu) 6:05.50; Danielle Nivinski (Alder Creek) 6:05.78; Alexandra Drozdoff (Carson) 6:31.00

200 hurdles – Mattie Seamans (Pau-Wa-Lu) 32.76; Kaila Griffis (South Tahoe) 34.32; Becca Matley (Carson) 34.79

400 relay – Carson 54.29; Carson Valley 56.70; Alder Creek 59.47

1600 relay – Carson 4:43.96; Pau Wa Lu 4:50.22; Alder Creek 5:28.80

HJ – Savannah Smith (Carson) 4-4; Justine Blide (Alder Creek) 4-3; Taylor Briggs (North Tahoe) 4-3

LJ – Mia Harbough (Incline) 13-7; Darby Mattinson 13-2 (Carson Valley); Jasmine Munn (Whittell) 12-9

TJ – Carly Schmidlin (Carson) 30-7 1/2; Mattie Seamans (Pau-Wa-Lu) 29-11; Danielle Belanger Pau-Wa-Lu) 29-5 1/2

SP – Kelly Sonnemann (Carson Valley) 31-9; Tiana Camello (STT) 31-0; Kaylee Neil (Alder Creek) 29-8

Discus – Kelly Sonnemann (Carson Valley) 72-3; Kinsey Bell (Pau Wa Lu) 62-6 1/2; Grace Bronken (South Tahoe) 62-4

8th grade boys

Team scores – Carson 133, Carson Valley 110.5, Pau-Wa-Lu 94, Eagle Valley 66.5, South Tahoe 56

100 – T.J. Thomsen (Carson) 12.18; Gio Hernandez (Carson valley) 12.18; Parker Hoshizaki (Carson Valley) 12.30

3200 – Harley Norton (South Tahoe) 12:08.09; Cole Peck (Pau-Wa-Lu) 12:10.96; Brandon Pankey (Carson Valley) 12:16.53

80 hurdles – Gio Hernandez (Carson Valley) 12.38; David Medina (South tahoe) 12.44; Tay Lopez-Simms (Pau-Wa-Lu) 12.79

400 – Mark Waite (Whittell) 58.95; Wes Hundley (Pau-Wa-Lu) 59.79; Skylar Schilling (Carson) 61.38

200 – T.J. Thomsen (Carson) 25.75; Parker Hoshizaki (Carson Valley) 26.36; Gustavo Villagrana (Eagle Valley) 27.32

800 – Mark Waite (Whittell) 2:23.06; Wes Hundley (Pau-Wa-Lu) 2:24.09; Fletcher McConnell (North tahoe) 2:30.00

1600 -Jaden Wass (Carson Valley) 5:28.62; Dom Kinder (Carson) 5:31.40; Noah McDermott (North tahoe) 5:32.02

200 hurdles – David Medina (South Tahoe) 28.35; Gio Hernandez (Carson Valley) 28.66; Tay Lopez-Simms (Pau-Wa-Lu) 30.04

400 relay – Carson Valley 49.17; Carson 50.15; Eagle Valley 51.87

1600 relay – South Tahoe 4:11.36; Carson 4:15.05; Carson Valley 4:24.36

HJ – Wes Hundley (Pau-Wa-Lu) 5-0; Dwight Deniz (North tahoe) 4-10; 11 cleared 4-8

LJ – T.J. Thomsen (Carson) 17-1; David Medina (South Tahoe) 16-1; Joey Swisher (Pau-Wa-Lu) 15-9

TJ – Gehrig Tucker (Carson) 34-6; Alan Cohen (Eagle Valley) 32-4; Brandon Pankey (Carson Valley) 32-3

SP – Tay Lopez-Simms (Pau-Wa-Lu) 43-2; Danny Gray (SRS) 42-1; Andy Cooper (Carson) 40-9

Discus – Tay Lopez-Simms (Pau-Wa-Lu) 114-2 1/2; Alan Cohen (Eagle Valley) 112-04; Nevin Elliott (Eagle Valley) 106-6