Track teams place in top 7 at Truckee | NevadaAppeal.com

Track teams place in top 7 at Truckee

Thomas Ranson
lvnsports@yahoo.com

Coming around on the home stretch of the regular season, the Greenwave track and field team placed fourth (boys) and seventh (girls) in the Bob Shaffer Track Classic on Saturday in Truckee.

Fallon concludes the regular season on Saturday at the Lowry Invitational in Winnemucca before competing in the regional meet next weekend in Yerington. State is May 18-19 at Carson.

The sprinting group continued to dominate for the boys while the Lady Wave scored big in the pits.

Colton Peterson won the 200-meter dash in 22.87 seconds followed by Drake Copley in second in 23.23. Copley also took second in the 100 in 11.48 and Reid Clyburn finished third in the 300 hurdles in 43.07 and eighth in the 110 hurdles in 16.61.

Broder Thurston, Peterson, Copley and Clyburn scored victories in both the 4×100 and 4×200 relays. They finished 44.72 in the 4×100 and 1:32.64 in the 4×200.

Zeke Washington was ninth in the 400 in 55.00 and J.R. Demillo finished 12th in the 800 in 2:18.58. Daniel Tapia and Logan Strong finished 16th and 17th in the 1600 in 5:13.69 and 5:15.35. Tapia also was 15th in the 3200 in 11:53.82 and William Dick was 16th in 11:54.65. Trevor Brown was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 44.88 and 11th in the 110 hurdles in 17.92.

Recommended Stories For You

Jacob Weber led Fallon in the shot put with a throw of 32 feet, 9.75 inches and Austin Lunderstadt was 26th in the discus with a personal-best 84-1. Washington and Angelo Vann tied for 13th in the high jump at 5 feet, and Brown and Weber tied for 15th in the pole vault at 8 feet.

Bryan Duenas Trevor East scored personal bests in the long jump with Duenas taking third at 19-6 and East in fourth at 19-3.75. East finished third in the triple at 40-5 followed by Duenas in fifth at 39-2.75. Thurston was seventh at 38-2.

The Lady Wave scored top-eight finishes in the high, long and triple jumps.

Brynlee Shults took second in the triple jump at 33-2.25 followed by Aisha Sharron in third at 32-5.5. Hailey Guerrero finished fifth in the high jump at 4-4, followed by Sharron in eighth, also at 4-4. Sharron took eighth in the long jump at 14-1.5, a personal best, and Guerrero cleared 6 feet in the pole vault for ninth.

Chelsea Clevenger finished seventh in the shot put at 25-5.5 and 12th in the discus at 72-6.

Kyndal Collins scored a second-place finish in the 200 in 27.34 and was fourth in the 100 in 13.55. Makayle Mathisen finished 11th in the 1600 in 6:11.52 and Guerrero was 14th in the 100 hurdles with a personal-best 18.90. The 4×400 team of Allie Lister, Savannah Robinson, Mathisen and Collins finished seventh in 4:36.78.