Tigersharks take fifth in swim meet

Appeal Staff Report

Kevin Dyer, Julie Asire and Garrett Clayton all won titles to lead an outstanding effort for the Carson Tigersharks at their annual Intermountain Classic held over the weekend at the Carson Aquatic Facility.

Clayton was a double winner in the meet in 15-18 boys, winning the 100-meter breaststroke in 1 minute, 12.60 seconds and the 200 breaststroke in 2:42.51. Dyer won the 15-18 boys 400 freestyle in 4:32.38 while Asire won the 15-18 girls 100 free in 1:03.56.

There were 315 swimmers from 21 teams from Northern California, Northern Nevada and Oregon who competed in the first long course meet of the season in which a 50-meter pool was used. Dyer finished fourth in the individual boys standings while Asire was fifth.

Bend, Ore., went 1-2 in the individual standings in the 15-18 boys as Nathan Losch was the high-point winner with 69 points and Jeff Sloss was second with 56. Dyer was fourth with 43 and Michael Weiss of the Lakeridge Swim Club was fifth with 38. Clayton was seventh with 25.

Asire took fifth with 31 points. Bend also won the individual title for the girls as Kristyn Deckard was the high point winner with 73 points.

Also for Carson in 8 and under boys, Nick Fischer was sixth in the individual standings while Spencer Lang was seventh. In 8 and under girls, Mikel Flatley was fifth.

In the combined team standings, Reno Aquatics won the title with 1,086.50 points and was followed by Bend (610.50), Lakeridge (385), Orinda, Calif., (347.50) and Carson in the fifth (266). Other top finishers for Carson included:

11-12 girls 200 individual medley: Abby Pittman, sixth, 3:03.51. 13-14 boys 400 I.M.: Nathaniel Williams, sixth, 6:21.93. 15-18 boys 400 I.M.: Ryan Hogan, third, 5:26.85; Jacob Cornwell, fourth, 5:35.51; Clayton, fifth, 5:38.84. 15-18 girls 1,500 free: Tatum Boehnke, third, 19:47.37; Jamie Showalter, sixth, 20:45.81.

13-14 boys 1,500 free: Williams, fifth, 22:27.10. 15-18 boys 1,500 free: Dyer, second, 18:09.88. Girls 8 and under 100 free: Kaly Branco, fourth, 1:43.34; Flatley, sixth, 1:59.71. Boys 8 and under 100 free: Fischer, sixth, 1:47.60. Girls 8 and under 50 butterfly: Flatley, sixth, 1:18.54. Boys 8 and under 50 fly: River Flatley, sixth, 1:40.71.

Girls 8 and under 50 breaststroke: Flatley, sixth, 1:07.13. Girls 11-12 400 free: Pittman, second, 5:29.65. Girls 15-18 400 free: Asire, fifth, 4:59.01. Boys 15-18 200 I.M.: Cornwell, fifth, 2:32.35. Boys 200 I.M.: Clayton, sixth, 2:33.30. Girls 15-18 200 fly: Boehnke, third, 2;47.70. Girls 15-18 100 backstroke: Jamie Showalter, fifth, 1:17.77.

Boys 15-18 100 back: Dyer, fifth, 1;10.91; Cornwell, sixth, 1:11.06. Boys 15-18 200 breaststroke: Paul Chang, third, 2:49.62. Boys 15-18 100 free: Dyer, fourth, 59.74. Girls 8 and under 200 I.M.: Flatley, third, 5:07.36. Girls 8 and under 50 back: Katie Fischer, fifth, 56.49. Boys 8 and under 50 back: Fischer, third, 56.36; Lang, fourth, 57.05. Girls 8 and under 50 free: Branco , fifth, 47.15; Flatley, sixth, 53.22.

Boys 8 and under 50 free: Fischer, third, 46.94. Girls 15-18 200 free: Asire, second, 2:19.41. Boys 15-18 200 free: Dyer, second, 2:08.12; Boys 13-14 100 breaststroke: Tim Grunert, sixth, 1:23.48. Boys 15-18 100 breaststroke: Chang, third, 1:17.20. Girls 15-18 100 fly: Boehnke, third, 1:13.45; Asire, fifth, 1:14.31. Boys 15-18 100 fly: Dyer, fifth, 1:08.68.

Girls 15-18 50 free: Asire, second, 29.56. Boys 15-18 50 free: Chang, fourth, 27.04. Girls 15-18 800 free: Boehnke, fourth, 10:42.04. Boys 13-14 800 free: Jacob Branco, sixth, 11:17.01. Boys 15-18 800 free: Dyer, second, 9:26.51.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment