WNC says goodbye to more than 500 grads

Fallon graduates gather for a group photo at the Western Nevada College 2015 commencement ceremony in Carson City on Monday.

Fallon graduates gather for a group photo at the Western Nevada College 2015 commencement ceremony in Carson City on Monday.

Western Nevada College said goodbye to its latest graduating class Monday.

More than 500 students received their diploma at the Marv Teixeira Pavilion in Carson City for a variety of associate and bachelor’s degrees. This year the college did something a little different and had graduates from both the Carson City and Fallon campuses together at one ceremony. Typically, each campus has their own ceremony but they to come together as for one commencement.

“We are one WNC family, let’s have one commencement,” said WNC President Chet Burton.

Along with the president of the school, multiple members from the Board of Regents and Tim Hoover, the student body president, spoke to the graduates and their families.

Hoover described the journey at WNC like a road trip; it was long, hard and hot, but there was good along the way, and it was all worth it for the final destination because you finally made it.

“Always keep your Western pride because it will be the rock you stand on for the rest of your life,” Hoover said.

With smiling faces and fists pumping in the air, the graduates strolled across the stage to collect their diploma from the Board of Regents.

“It feels so surreal (to graduate) all that hard work and no sleep paid off,” Fallon graduate Nilzara Atchison said. “It has been a rough journey, but such a blessing at the same time.”

One graduate also felt especially grateful walking across the stage as the first person in her family to go to college.

Before the graduates walked off, Burton had one last piece wish for the students.

“Though you have graduated it’s our hope you don’t leave this WNC family,” Burton said.


Fallon

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting

Desiree Raina Fiedler


Associate of Applied Science – Automated Systems Technology

Paula Lynn Swanberg


Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics

David R. Wilkins


Associate of Applied Science – Criminal Justice

Paula Deanne Fryling, Dallana Medina Soto


Associate of Applied Science – General Business

Desiree Raina Fiedler


Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications

Michael Lynn Lakin, Debra Lynn Van Blaricom


Associate of Applied Science – Information Technology

Christopher Ernest Angel


Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology

Alex Christopher Peden


Associate of Applied Science – Nursing

Kimberley S. Dela Vega, Stacy M. Wallace


Associate of Arts

Cassie Marie Bell, Jennifer A. Ciak, Corey Lyn Cook, Ryan Patrick Crossland, Miguel Evan Garate, Rebecca Ann Glinka, Kris Ann Hadley, Lindsey Elizabeth Haselton, David A. Henderson, Tarin Jones, LaNae Marie Noel, Robyn Bernadette Openshaw, Eric Charles Perazzo, Donita Marie Petean, Jessica Portillo, Jennifer Michele Rechel, Alana Kirsten Rogne, Marcie Grace Smitten, Christina L.A. Sponsler, Jan Stotts, Cassandra Victoria Terrazas, Stacy M. Wallace, Cheddie Wilson


Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice

William J. Few


Associate of Arts – Fine Arts

Gabriella D. Thompson


Associate of General Studies

Nilzara Atchison, Thomas Christopher Bynum, David A. Johnson, Jacque Anne Manley, Marysol Murillo, Rebecca Strong, Matt Eugene Tholl, Rafael David Valdez


Associate of Science

Brooke A. Donahue, Nau Nicole Gill, Drew K. Hepner, Ashlee Jolan Pargett, Edward W. Stahi


Associate of Science – Physics

Brenna A. King


Certificate of Achievement – Graphic Communications

Mary E. Lammel


Fernley

Associate of Applied Science – General Business

Ted Saxe


Associate of Arts

Rebecca Louise Benner, Carlie Nicole Callahan, Rebecca Lynn Pinzon, Kelli Rae Rush


Associate of General Studies

Lori Minch-Winberg


Associate of Science

Britt Samuel Hoashi


Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language

Lori Minch-Winberg


Certificate of Achievement – Bookkeeping

Ronnie A. Stark


Certificate of Achievement – Early Childhood Education

Rebecca Benner



Hawthorne

Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology

Evan Michael Wallis


Schurz

Associate of Arts

Chauncee Dennis


Silver Springs

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting

Mae Lynn Calmese


Associate of Applied Science – General Business

Stephanie Ann Wozniak


Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications

Delton Pierson Jr.


Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology

Alfred J. Marshall


Associate of Arts

Jessica Batchelor, Nicole Calmese, Rebecca Lynn Larkin, Sara Rumker, Monica Michelle Spraggins


Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language

Nicole Calmese


Stagecoach

Associate of Applied Science – Welding Technology

Stoney Lee Reeves


Associate of Arts

Emily Jane Steel


Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment