UPDATE: Copper Canyon Estates water tests safe


UPDATE, May 17, 3:30 p.m.
The precautionary boil water notice issued for the Copper Canyon Estates in Dayton on May 13 is rescinded, according to a news release from the Lyon Counties Utilities Department. Laboratory testing confirms the water is safe to drink.

INITIAL STORY
The Lyon County Utilities Department is issuing a precautionary boil water notice for the Copper Canyon Estates subdivision in Dayton due to a water line break.

Boil water for five minutes and cool before using, or use bottled water. The notice will remain in effect until further notice. Please contact the Utilities office at 246-6220 for more information.

On May 13th at approximately 5:45 pm, a major water line broke, resulting in the precautionary boil water notice for the Copper Canyon Estates subdivision.
 

Residents in nearby areas are not affected by this precautionary boil water notice but may see discolored or cloudy water in their house due to the disruption of the system. Those residences should flush their system until the water is clear.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment