Western Nevada College honors Carson City grads

Irma Moreno of Carson City, right, greets family and friends in their vehicle after picking up her associate of arts degree May 23, 2022 during graduation at Western Nevada College in Carson City.

Irma Moreno of Carson City, right, greets family and friends in their vehicle after picking up her associate of arts degree May 23, 2022 during graduation at Western Nevada College in Carson City.
Photo by Jessica Garcia.

Western Nevada College’s Parade of Graduate ceremonies Monday were open to family and friends of 581 students authorized to receive 613 degrees or certificates of achievement. Graduates celebrated their efforts in the college’s drive-through ceremonies along with loved ones who cheered for their student in a personal way sans speeches.

Danielle Blackwater of Reno graduates with her associate of arts degree and receives congratulations from WNC Interim President Kyle Dalpe and Dana Ryan, interim vice president of Academic and Student Affairs. (Photo: Jessica Garcia/Nevada Appeal)

 

The Carson City campus is scheduled to host another ceremony Tuesday.
Carson High School JumpStart participant Olivia Smith has knocked down two years of her core college classes. Now she looks forward to the University of Nevada, Reno with the full advantage of pursuing her English literature degree at a quicker pace come fall.
“It was a lot cheaper, and the classes were really, really challenging and I got some credits done up at UNR, so I had more of a jump start,” Smith said after crossing the stage to collect her diploma Monday. “I do not regret my choice at all.”


Logen Ornelas of Silver Springs graduates with his associate of science degree Monday and greets Interim President Kyle Dalpe and Dana Ryan, interim vice president of Academic and Student Affairs. (Photo: Jessica Garcia/Nevada Appeal)

 

Smith’s parents, Eric and Jennifer Smith, said the JumpStart option has served her well.
“It’s just amazing,” Jennifer Smith said. “I wish I would have had it around when I was a kid. And to be able to focus on wherever you want to head is amazing. Staying in state financially is a great choice, and that opens up a lot of doors for wherever you want to go for your master’s.”
Interim President Kyle Dalpe called commencement “the best day of the year.”
“That’s when we get to walk them across the stage,” he said. “And many of them, even though we do one-year or two-year programs, most students attend part-time, so this is a true milestone and it ends up being a longer period for them.”


Carol Del Carlo, regent of the Nevada System of Higher Education, far left, stands with Western Nevada College worker Jessica Matthews, Matthews’ younger brother Samuel Matthews of Dayton High School, one of 110 JumpStart graduates, Interim President Kyle Dalpe and Interim Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Dana Ryan. (Photo: Jessica Garcia/Nevada Appeal)

 

Most graduates this year began their academic career with WNC just prior to or after the pandemic began, Dalpe said, so it has taken some flexibility to make it to graduation day. As for the drive-through format, he also said a survey will be conducted to see if the college should continue with the format next year.
“We’re really proud of them and happy to have them walk across the stage,” he said.
WNC continues to develop its offerings to students, with a new air conditioning program available at its Fallon campus, Dalpe said, and staff is building a non-credit commercial driver’s license course through state funding. The college also continues growing its bachelor’s degree in organizational project management, growing in popularity with its online availability and Dalpe said its nursing cohorts are being added to next year as well.


WNC graduate Olivia Smith, a Carson High School JumpStart student, finished with her associate of arts degree. Smith will go to the University of Nevada, Reno to study English literature. (Photo: Jessica Garcia/Nevada Appeal)

 

“Enrollment is robust for us,” he said. “We have not seen the decline that other schools in our area have.”
Monday’s ceremony honored liberal arts graduates earning their associate of arts and associate of science degrees. Tuesday’s ceremony welcomed associate of business, applied science, general studies and bachelor of applied science degrees with certificate of achievements.
The Fallon campus’ ceremony is scheduled for Thursday.


Carson City 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Cole M. Alsup, Michael Rohwer
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Mark Anthony Guzzetta, Tamara Marie Pierce DDS, Matthew Romero, Alicia Richay Singleton
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - DEAF STUDIES
Allison Marie Bowen, Rachel Marie Raat
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - GENERAL BUSINESS
Melody L. Schlemmer
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Chloie Leanne Bartsch, Jack Steven Gonzales, Deloris Djenaba Leslie Luster-Whipple, Jennifer McKenzie
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - HEALTH SCIENCE
Imelda Mata Garcia
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Justin Adolfo, Mervyn Delgadillo, Siara Marie Freyer, Angelita K. Hensley, Kaylee Michele Krupp, Giselle Medina, Misty Moana Mariko Ota, Trevor Pastones, Rubell Peterson, Casey Leigh Pruyt, Kimberly Roque, Blanca Carmen Sasso, Lucie Severson, Cynthia Citlaly Soto White, Rachael Marie Washington
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - AUTOMATED SYSTEMS
Palmer Cronkhite
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS
Tyler John Heath, Luis F. Mendoza, Jarrod Ryan Meyer, Christopher Sanchez
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - CONSTRUCTION
Charles Burke Wholey
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - MACHINE TOOL
Christopher Todd Perdue
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - WELDING
Brian Lamar Brown, Djan Louis Fermaint, Marc Fraide, Shane Johnson, Brandon Louis Jones, Matthew Paul Williams
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Lauren Jean Louise Abbott, Jalellah Abdelhady, Nathan Xavier Acuna, Shyanne Starlene Adams, Brisa Andrade, John Phillip Andrews, Mireya Arroyo, George Berger, Garrett William Dayton Bowden, Patricia Camacho, Sophie Camelon, Jacob Campbell, Olivia Ann Capps, Brian Chavez, Victor Manuel Clavel, Morgan Craghill, Ryan B. Defalco, Paulina Delgado, Breanna M. Elliott, Idalia Enriquez, Stacy Shea Ferrel, Chelsea Lizzaraga Figueroa, Alexis Yvette Flores, Rachel B. Freeman, Abby Marie Galahan, Alex David Garcia, Edgar Garcia Almaraz, Valerie Rose Griggs, Mark Anthony Guzzetta, Peter Augustus Herman, Karla Paola Herrera Valles, Sandra Yahelin Hidalgo, Abigail Hill, William D. Hoffecker, Alisha Kimberly Kingsley, Allie L. Kleine, Luke Konrad, Margaret Lewis, Satori Lewis, Daniel Lopez, Quintyn Madsen, Jenica Feliz Mariscal, Nely Alejandra Mariscal, Kiana Isabel Martinez, Kayla Martinson, Itzel Yailen Mata-Jimenez, Fiona Heather McDonald, Kaitlyn Erin McDonald, Jacqueline Nicole Mears, Jacey Ireland Montgomery, Irma Guadalupe Moreno Martinez, Julianna Leigh Morris, Luke Gregory Myers, Angel Natividad, Mia Dominique Olmos, Jason Orozco, Alejandra Ortiz Ruvalcaba, Mallory Paige Otto, Adelina Pacheco Carrillo, Alexandra Perez Rojas, Luis Antonio Pina Munoz, Carlos Edgardo Ramirez, Angelica Ramirez Montez, Jane Nicole Read, Elena April Reyes Banuelos, Emily Hannah Richardson, Miranda Elizabeth Rios, Nereida Rivera, Reveka Rivera, Isela Rodriguez, Jacquelin A Rodriguez, Coral Rosas, Geoffrey Roullard, Salma Saldana, David Sanchez, Maria Rosy Sanchez, Anaili Sandoval, Benjamin Santos, Stevi Simmons, Olivia Noel Smith. Ethan Spier, Robert J. Stoltz, Caitlin Strong, April Marie Torok, Ana Laura Vazquez, Jose Angel Vazquez, Angel Bryan Villagrana, Athena Welch, Charis Raedean Wheeler, Jezel Wood, Anthony Alan Zeppieri, Chantal Zuniga
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Natalie Ardon, Juan Brena Gutierrez, Victor Hugo Buenrostro, Monica A. Chiazza, Nancy Flores, Sarai Garcia, Lissette Garcia Velazquez, Alan Mayoral Ortiz, Dalia M. Perez-Santander, Brandon Salazar Garcia, Cindy Siegmann, Tessa Rae Stevens, Cheyenne Nicole Straw, Rahul Preet Singh Thind
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Alondra Del Sol Angulo, Natalie Godinez, Heather Nellie Lamotte, Bonifacio Lara, Deloris Djenaba Leslie Luster-Whipple, Chloe Makanalani Marks, Rickey Lee Massey Jr., Sailor Mueller, Kristine Lynn Myers, Ethne Morgan Myler, Alejandro Nunez-Garcia, Alexis Jean Philippi, Reveka Rivera, Julisa Saenz, Danny Shaw
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Nasser N. Abdelhady, Erin Abid, Jacob Bainton, Danielle Beasom, Ailyn Betancourt Ledezma, Ainslee Christine Brown, Gabriela S. Fernandez. Zackery W. Hood, Jason C. Joe, Carlos Humberto Landa, Amanda Kate McLaughlin, Benjamin Meadors, Hallie Newman, Maximilian Thomas Niedermeyer, Skylor Olshefsky, Mairelys Adaline Ortega, Christian Pineda-Arciniega, Madyson Marie Pope, Lissette Sarai Rivas, Raychel Roylance. Fredrick Russo, Kyra Nicole Sanchez, Eleanor Kathra Schnell-Davis, Hamza Syed, Nathan Jay Thornton, Corey Tillman, Amy Lee Tyler, Luis Alberto Valdez Jr. David Wells
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
Bryan Aguilera, Larry Manuel Garcia-Castillo
BACHELOR OF ARTS – ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (NSC)
Lenys E. Salazar-Cano
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - ORGANIZATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Alexandria Rose, Nathanial Alan Wakeling, Amanda Kathleen White
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY - CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
Eric Valentine
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Eileen Lavelle
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - AUTOMOTIVE MECHANICS
Luis F. Mendoza
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Maria Rosy Sanchez
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Anaili Sandoval
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Ryan Riley
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - WELDING TECHNOLOGY
Brian L. Brown, Emmanuel Josiah Caballero, Djan Louis Fermaint, Marc Fraide, Shane Johnson, Matthew Paul Williams
Dayton
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Rosario Davalos-Salazar, Alwen Nino Ruiz Vergara
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - MECHATRONICS
Gerardo Ramos Blanco
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Jamie Elaine Babb, Chelsea May Boone, Haylee Nicole Busby, Alicia Anne Chambers, Chelsea Cribbins, Chloe Jade Donnels, Hailey M. Estrada, Kennea Lizzethe Gonzalez Rodriguez, Ava Jordyn Goodlander, Robert John Harrison, Benit John Hensley, Carissa Irene Hernandez, Ethan J. Kanter, Morgan Alysse Kitchens, Kimberlynn Elizabeth Koback, Kerly Lopez Zaragoza, Azurine Moon Mandeville, Bethany Moore, Devon Isaac Frank Pickles, Anna Clarice Qualls, Ivan Ramirez
Charles Reyes, Robin Steinecke, Clare Colleen Stephenson, Allyssa Stevens, Joseph Ernesto Torres, Natalie Villafana, Macey Lou Weston, Kirsten Alexis Workman, Michael Zadra
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Erasmo David Cosio, Keith Earl Getch, Melissa Diane Steele
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Robin Haines
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Alexander Abram Anguiano, Ivan Banuelos Ibarra, Christopher Nicholas Denton, Gessica Alexandra Gladwill, Brenden Tanner Larkin, Amanda Jean Loberg, Samuel Abraham Matthews, Katherine Sophia Oppedahl, Alissa Diane Paterson, Tyler Glenn Quick, Jeslyn N. Stammer, JuanManuel Torres, Katelyn Trubitsky, Nathan Wright
BACHELOR OF ARTS – ELEMENTARY EDUCATION (NSC)
Taylor J. Furr
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - ORGANIZATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Ambra Reed, Vanessa Westbrook
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - BUSINESS
Lisa Bennett
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Natalie Villafana
Fallon
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - COMPUTER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Heather Louise Cordell, Michael Alexander Montes Cox, Timothy Petersen
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - DEAF STUDIES
Mayra Luz Ledesma
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Joseph Charles Mikulak
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Courtney Lynn Binand, Ivy Rebecca Kent, Dallas Caitlin Rogers
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - WELDING
Brayden D. Blea, Logon MichaelThomas Ross, Joshua William Youles
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
David Joseph Adams, Lexey Zakhi Akins, Jamie Alvarez, Hunter D. Arends, Kadie Anne Bake, Rachel Jenae Bake, Anna Rose Baker, Jelen Rose Bayoneta, Joshua Charles Bloomfield, Laura Ashley Bower, Gavin Lee Bracken, Shelby Chard, Angela Marie Cornejo, Rosalyn Shantel Cornejo, Danna Guadalupe Correa, Courtney Ida-Mildred Cross, Madison L. Davis, Tayler Audrey Felton, Evelin Gomez, Nallely Gomez, Grace Griswold, Lauren A. Halloran, Trevor Bradley Halloran, Samantha Hines, Chloe Jandreau, Isabella Marie Leal, Eric Leyse, Britney Jean McArthur, Jaylee Payton McEwen, Zachary Randall Mullins, Kiara Riley, Andreah Gabrielle Stacey, Josey Mae Suess, Maiya Elaine Swan, Katherine Annette Tejeda, Brooklynn Whitaker
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Cheyenne Benson
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Logan Earl Johnson, Alaina Roseland, Maycee LeAnn Wadsworth
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Hunter D. Arends, Zoey Leeann Brown, Elvira Taihly Correa Chavarin, Kaitlyn Nicole Hert, Sam Seong-Young Lee, Connor Oceguera, Kylie Rachelle Pack, Hailey Penfold, Lainee Reid, Nelly Adilene Ruiz, Novaleah Americus Sampley, Kailyn Mae Sorensen, Madeline Grace Stephens
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Mayra Luz Ledesma
Fernley 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Shelene Bowling
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - DEAF STUDIES
Brandi Kjose
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Ellie Bassett, Alexandra Isabel Brown, Donna J. Dastrup, Zachary David Dillon, Sarah Samantha Donley, Amber Dawn Duncan, Leahi Hale, Tyger James Hunter, Persephone Hanako-Lee Mulei, Khang T. Nguyen, Ashley Grace Ward, Kayla Nichole Ward
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Shery Lynn Stafford
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Cailynne Rayne Bixby, Broderick Garrett, Ethan Tomas Hensen, Allyssa Maria Mathern, Zoie Miranda
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - ORGANIZATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Kari Rae Weitzel
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Brandi Kjose
Gardnerville 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Kayla Teresa Ackermann, Emily Elizabeth Hicks, Alfredo Vicente Tortoledo-Serrano
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - DEAF STUDIES
Brianna Elizabeth Novinsky
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - HEALTH SCIENCE
Cristal Lizzete Gonzalez-Cruz
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Jenna M. Beam, Melissa Ann Brown, Hannah Marie Carr, Mackenzie Drew Peters, Kevyn Ali Reid, Jessica Cerise Scott, Ma Elizabeth Stebel
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - CONSTRUCTION
Nicholas Dale Nadler
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Kayla Teresa Ackermann, Anthony Arellano, Andrew Iver Clutts, Koby Rylan Dye, Sophia Evanthia Garedakis, Donald Gregory Hicks, Tyler Kenneth Hounsell, Atlas G. Jantos, Tirza Keating, Samuel James King, Steven Mendonca, Angela Rose Mitchell, Jimena Murillo Mejias, Alejandra Ramos, Billie Rae Reed, Zachary Roberts, Shea Salazar, Amy Tamanaha, Turner James Yates
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Seth Anthony Garcia, Mikayla Rae Garrison, Willis C. Stengel III
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Joshua Hyrum Francis, Zakary Korzeniewski
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Cade Ball, Silvia Duarte, Megan Marie Fitzpatrick, Barrett Adeline Lee, Julia Steele Nair, Shea Salazar
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT
Chanden Gene Tolbert
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - ORGANIZATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
David Dewight Allison, Mariah Allison, Daniel D'angelo
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE
Brianna Elizabeth Novinsky
 
Genoa 
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Jenna Marcia Garrison, Tasha Marie Garrison
Minden 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Maxine Thew
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Trevor William Ammons, Kaely Cuthill, David Esau Gomez, Kyle McDougal
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - WELDING
Brayden Douglas Wilhelm
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Angelica Anisa Alvarez-Wallace, Peyton Linda Bratcher, Taylor Katherine Bratcher, Gabriel Tylor Finley, Alex Ray Gumm, Haley Christine Hassman, Isaiah Jarrett, Mikayla Kuhlman, McKenzie Lindley, Jasmine Paige McNinch, Harrison Wilson Morris, Edelin Yeraldin Perez, Alyxxis Taylor Peterson, Julie Anysa Phelan, Elliana Marie Purvance Luce, Alyssa Lee Sweetland, Maxine Thew, Kyra Whybrew
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Daniel Jeremiah Nellis, Meaganne Elissa Nellis, Hannah Beth Virginia Tems, Mikayla Lauren Willden
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Laurel L. Broderdorf, Sean Ryan Kallman
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE - ORGANIZATION AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT
Cynthia King, Rebecca West
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - BUSINESS
Rebecca West
CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Maxine Thew
 
Mound House 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Andreya Peralta
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - MACHINE TOOL
Anthony James Pisani
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - WELDING
Anthony James Pisani
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Andreya Peralta
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Kieran Cole, Perla Vega
Silver Springs 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - AUTOMATED SYSTEMS
James Garrison
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Ryu Thomas Crank
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Aubrey Rose Damm, Logen Blake Ornelas, Perla Rosita Rodriguez
Stagecoach 
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Megan Dressler, Timothy Joseph Maguire, Spencer Dean Polson, Dylan Michael Volkov
Virginia City 
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Emma Jean Rodriguez
Washoe Valley 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - WELDING
Kalvin Max Kimbro
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Natalie R. Tierney
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Addison Nicole Fredeen, Kalvin Max Kimbro
Wellington 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - GRAPHIC DESIGN
Heidi E. Thompson
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Tyra Kristine Best, Nathan I.T. Cruz, Colin Thomas Unruh, Aspen Hunewill Wright
ASSOCIATE OF GENERAL STUDIES
Elliot Lee Ervin
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Tyra Kristine Best, Elliot Lee Ervin, Lori Ramm
Yerington 
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Paulina Covian
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - NURSING
Leanne Marie Goff
ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE - TECHNOLOGY - MECHATRONICS
Michael Garner
ASSOCIATE OF ARTS
Thomas Ard, Catrina Dawn Berginnis, Alexandra Marie Giron, Sonora Margaret Hall, Rocio Rodriguez Madera, V John Scatena
ASSOCIATE OF BUSINESS
Trista Inez Nish
ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE
Karter Conway, Amanda Marie Lidberg

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment