Fallon track team competes in Winnemucca, hosts 1st meet on Saturday

Spring Creek took home the gold in Saturday’s three-team league meet in Winnemucca.

The Spartans won the girls division with 258.7 points over Fallon (129.2) and Lowry (117.1). Spring Creek won the boys division with 282 points over Lowry (154) and Fallon (94).
The Greenwave hosts its first meet of the season on Saturday at the Edward Arciniega Athletic Complex.
The following are the top 10 finishes from both the boys and girls divisions.

Sprints
Boys: Brian Sanchez-Rehkop won the 100-meter in 12.28 seconds followed by Ruben Sanchez in fourth at 12.53. Jose Alcaraz-Avalos finished sixth in 12.60 and Ethan Tarner was seventh in 12.80. Tarner took third in the 200 at 26.67, followed by Luke Sorensen in sixth at 26.84 and Trenton Chappell in ninth at 27.23. In the 400, Jordan DeAloia finished sixth in 1:01.73 followed by Quentin Dowler in eighth at 1:02.05 and James Calvert in ninth at 1:02.08.
Girls: Danyelle Andrews took second in the 100 at 14.35 and Aubrey Jaques was seventh at 16.61. Makayle Mathisen finished second in the 200 at 29.81 followed by Jessalyn Lewis in third at 30.57. McCartney McAlexander was ninth at 31.82. In the 400, Zoey Brown finished third in 1:11.27 and Lily Sandefer was fifth at 1:22.97.

Distance
Boys: Joseph Nuckolls finished fifth in the 800 in 2:33.51 to lead five Fallon racers placing in the top 10. Calvert finished sixth in 2:33.55 followed by Cameron Christy in seventh at 2:35.82, Edmond Allyn in ninth at 2:39.71 and Quentin Dowler in 10th at 2:40.99. Christy led the team in the 3200 with a sixth-place finish in 12:30.85 and in the 1600 with a seventh-place finish in 5:31.30. Allyn finished ninth in the 3200 in 13:24.80.
Girls: Brown finished third in the 800 in 2:46.19, and Savanna Regli took third in the 3200 at 14:02.92 and fifth in the 1600 at 6:22.32.

Hurdles
Boys: Will Swisher finished second in the 110 hurdles in 20.54 and fourth in the 300 hurdles in 49.34.
Girls: Hailey Guerrero finished third in the 100 hurdles at 20.65 followed by Michaella Pursley in fifth at 21.55 and McAlexander in seventh at 24.93. McAlexander finished fourth in the 300 hurdles at 54.96 followed by Pursley in sixth at 1:06.36 and Guerrero in seventh at 1:10.24.

Throws
Boys: DeAloia won the shot put with a throw of 38 feet, 4 inches, followed by Jacob Sorensen in ninth at 27-10.
Girls: Madeline Stephens won both the shot put and discus with throws of 32-2 and 100-4. Brienna McArthur finished fifth in the shot put at 24-2 and Sandefer was ninth at 17-9.5. McArthur was eighth in the discus at 52-5.

Jumps
Boys: Alcaraz-Avalos and Tarner each finished fourth in the high jump at 5-4 followed by Calvert in ninth at 5 feet. Sanchez was fourth in the triple jump at 35-01 and Matthew Neumann finished ninth at 28-7.5. Sanchez also took fifth in the long jump at 16-8 followed by Sanchez-Rehkop in 10th at 14-11.
Girls: McAlexander finished fifth in the high jump at 4-8 followed by Guerrero in seventh at 4-6. Jessalyn Lewis took third in the long jump at 13-8.5 and fourth in the triple jump at 27-11. Andrews finished eighth in the long jump at 12-6.

Pole Vault
Boys: Sorensen won the event with a leap of 9-6 followed by Nuckolls in ninth at 7 feet.
Girls: Pursley won the event with a mark of 7-6 followed by Guerrero at 6-6.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment